FIXTURES 2014

   Black= Mens Competitions               Red= Ladies Competitions

 Green= Seniors Competitions          Blue=Mixed Competitons

MARCH                                               

Sun 23rd                  Easter Egg Competition

APRIL

Sun 6th                     First Summer League

Sun 6th                     Summer League

Wed 9th                    Chocolate Competition           

Sun 13th                   Peter Underhill Trophy

Mon 14th                 Charity Competition/ Monthly Medal

Sun 19th                   GUW H/cap Team Qualifier

Thurs 25th                Seniors vs. Summerhill (away) 1.00pm

Sun 27th                   Ken Price trophy     GUW

Individual H/cap qualifier

 MAY

Sun 4th                     Rev’s Trophy

Sat 10th                   Friendly vs. Brecon (away BRGU League match)

Sun 11th                   Charity Shield Hall of Fame

Tues 13th                 Friendly vs. Burghill home 11.00am

Wed 14th                  Monthly Medal & Senior Ladies

Sun 18th                   David Williams Trophy

Sun 25th                   Summer League

JUNE

Sun 1st                    Men’s Open Pairs

Wed 4th                    Monthly Medal/Isa Lloyd Trophy

Sat 7th                      Friendly vs. Cradoc (away BRGU League match) 1.00pm

Sun 8th                     Summer League

Sun 8th                    B&R ladies Open Llandrindod

Weds 11th                Friendly vs. Llandod (away BRGU League match) 4.30pm

Sun 15th                   The 6x3’s competition

Mon 16th                Sheila Watson Trophy

Thurs 19th               RJ Hughes Trophy Open Senior Pairs (Men’s and Ladies)

Fri 20th                  Kings & Queens

Sun 22nd                  B&R Men’s Open Builth Wells

Wed 25th                  Friendly vs. Builth home 12.30pm

Sat 28th                   Rhosgoch Men’s Open

Sun 29th                  Summer League

JULY

Wed 2nd                   Monthly Medal /

 Phyllis Lloyd Trophy            

Fri 4th                      Sporting Links

Sun 6th                     B&R Mixed Pairs Builth

Sun 6th                     Mike Parry trophy

Sat 12th                    Friendly vs. Knighton (home BRGU League match) 1.00pm

Sun 13th                   Summer League

Mon 14th                 Club Championship/ Monthly Medal

Sun 20th                   Dancers Bell

Wed 23rd                 Friendly vs. Kington (away) 4.30pm

Sat 26th                    Club Championship (round 1)

Sun 27th                   Club Championship (round 2}

 

AUGUST

Fri 1st                      Gwyn Jones 2-Club Challenge

Sat 2nd                     Wyndam Baylis

Sun 3rd                    BRGU Men’s Pairs Cradoc

Sun 3rd                    Summer League

Wed 6th                    Joyce Moore Trophy     Monthly Medal

Sat 9th                      Friendly vs. Knighton home 2.00p

Sat 9th                                 Friendly vs. Builth Wells GC                                                    

                                  (home BRGU League match)

Sun 10th                   Captains Day

Sun 17th                Hall Family Trophy

Sat 23rd                    Croose Junior Trophy

Sun 24th                   Summer League 

Sat 30th                    Friendly vs. Brecon home

Sun 31st                   Rottweiler Cup

SEPTEMBER    

Wed 3rd                           BRGU Seniors Llandrindod

Weds 3rd                  Friendly vs. Grove home 11.00am

Sat 6th                      Reg’s Charity Day

Sun 7th                    Texas Scramble (team of 3)

Sun 14th                   Viv Weaver Trophy

Mon 15th                  Monthly Medal

Sat 20th                    BRGU  P&P Caps. & Secs. Rhosgoch

Sun 21st                   Summer League

Sat 27th                  The Monty Cup

Sun 28th                   Summer League

 

OCT

Sun 5th                     Summer League

Wed 8th                    Monthly Medal

Sun 12th                   Final Summer League

Sun 19th                   Winners & Non-Winners Competition

                                Followed by presentation evening

Sun 26th                   Winter League Commences

Wed 29th                 Bottle Competition                 

 

NOV

Wed 12th                  Christmas Competition

                               

DEC

Sun 7th                     Turkey Drive

Sun 21st                   Bottle Competition

 

JAN 2015

Tues 20th                 Men’s AGM

FEB

Wed 4th                    Ladies AGM